Are your customers' images biometric data under the gdpr?

Amely Kerluke asked a question: Are your customers' images biometric data under the gdpr?
Asked By: Amely Kerluke
Date created: Mon, Jul 5, 2021 9:49 PM

Content

FAQ

Those who are looking for an answer to the question «Are your customers' images biometric data under the gdpr?» often ask the following questions:

🔎 Is biometric data covered under gdpr?

The GDPR prohibits the processing of biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying natural persons. Biometric data is personal data resulting from specific technical processing relating to the physical, physiological or behavioral characteristics of individuals.

🔎 What is biometric data under gdpr?

The GDPR prohibits the processing of biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying natural persons. Biometric data is personal data resulting from specific technical processing relating to the physical, physiological or behavioral characteristics of individuals.

🔎 Need to process biometric data under gdpr?

The GDPR therefore requires organisations who wish to use this technology and process biometric data do so under special conditions – extra protection when stored (and conducting a DPIA – data protection impact assessment, to gaining explicit consent from the data subjects (unless you are able to demonstrate specific exemptions).

10 other answers

Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. It means that for instance, the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis of the data processing. It is a “tricky” scenario since if the legal basis is consent, and the point is whether consent is free if it is compulsory to enjoy service and whether the offering alternative solutions which do not require the collection of biometric data is possible.

What happens if your customer’ pictures are biometric data? Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. This means that for instance the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis under which they are processed.

What happens if your customer’ pictures are biometric data? Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. This means that for instance the performance of the contract with a...

Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. It means that for instance, the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis of the data processing.

The GDPR defines biometric data broadly, in many cases requires privacy impact assessments for its processing, and empowers Member States to pursue divergent protections for biometric data. As such, data controllers who are processing or may process biometric data should take note. Defining biometric data under the GDPR

There have been some commentators who argue that photographs contain biometric information for the face and that makes them sensitive data – and because of this, they are personal data under GDPR. What is clear under GDPR is that the use of PII must be consented to unless you are using the information for purposes like news or art.

No currently enforced data protection law addresses biometric data, but the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) covers it in detail. Taking effect on 25 May 2018, the GDPR attempts to balance the innovative capabilities that biometrics provides and organisations’ obligation to collect that data responsibly and keep it secure.

The GDPR states there has to be specific technical processing of that image related to the physical, physiological, or behavioral characteristics in order for it to be considered biometric data. The image or footage is not by itself considered to be biometric data under Article 9 if it has not been specifically technically processed in order to contribute to the identification of an individual

It is no surprise therefore that the processing of biometric data is subject to significant legal thresholds under data protection law (in particular the General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR") which are particularly difficult to comply with in an employment context.

Clearview AI’s method involves collecting billions of user photos publicly available online for facial recognition through a search database of archived facial images. This breaches the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines on user consent for biometric data processing, the watchdog writes.

Your Answer

We've handpicked 21 related questions for you, similar to «Are your customers' images biometric data under the gdpr?» so you can surely find the answer!

Is a photograph biometric data gdpr data?

What happens if your customer’ pictures are biometric data? Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. It means that for instance, the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis of the data processing.

Read more

Is a photo biometric data gdpr?

What happens if your customer’ pictures are biometric data? Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. It means that for instance, the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis of the data processing.

Read more

Is a photograph biometric data gdpr?

What happens if your customer’ pictures are biometric data? Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. It means that for instance, the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis of the data processing.

Read more

Is a signature biometric data gdpr?

The UK GDPR defines biometric data in Article 4(14): “‘biometric data’ means personal data resulting from specific technical processing relating to the physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics of a natural person, which allow or confirm the unique identification of that natural person, such as facial images or dactyloscopic data”.

Read more

Is biometric data covered by gdpr?

The GDPR prohibits the processing of biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying natural persons. Biometric data is personal data resulting from specific technical processing relating to the physical, physiological or behavioral characteristics of individuals.

Read more

What is biometric data gdpr definition?

The definition of biometric data is found in art. 4 (14) GDPR. The processing of biometric data generally produces higher risks to the freedoms and rights of the individual. As a result, the processing of biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person is prohibited according to art. 9 (1) GDPR.

Read more

What is biometric data gdpr meaning?

The GDPR marks biometric data as a special category. This means that in principle you may not process biometric data. However, the regulation does allow you to process special categories of data if the processing falls within one of the lawful reasons for processing under the GDPR such as explicit consent or public interest.

Read more

What is biometric data gdpr training?

Personal data resulting from specific technical processing relating to the physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics of a natural person, which allow or confirm the unique identification of that natural person, such as facial images or fingerprints. The definition of biometric data is found in art. 4 (14) GDPR. The processing of biometric data generally produces higher risks to ...

Read more

Gdpr - can biometric data processing be lawful?

Taking into consideration that the GDPR generally prohibited biometric data from being process unless reasons of public interest prevailed, the Court felt that it was the employer’s responsibility to document why alternative security measures would not have been appropriate and why only biometric data would suffice.

Read more

Is a photo biometric data gdpr based?

Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. It means that for instance, the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis of the data processing. It is a “ tricky ” scenario since if the legal basis is consent, and the point is whether consent is free if it is compulsory to ...

Read more

Is a photo biometric data gdpr definition?

What happens if your customer’ pictures are biometric data? Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. It means that for instance, the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis of the data processing.

Read more

Is a photo biometric data gdpr form?

Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. It means that for instance, the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis of the data processing. It is a “ tricky ” scenario since if the legal basis is consent, and the point is whether consent is free if it is compulsory to ...

Read more

Is a photo biometric data gdpr used?

Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. It means that for instance, the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis of the data processing. It is a “ tricky ” scenario since if the legal basis is consent, and the point is whether consent is free if it is compulsory to ...

Read more

Is a photograph biometric data gdpr definition?

Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. It means that for instance, the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis of the data processing.

Read more

Is a photograph biometric data gdpr model?

Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. This means that for instance the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis under ...

Read more

Is a photograph biometric data gdpr test?

What happens if your customer’ pictures are biometric data? Biometric data is under the GDPR a special category of personal data. It means that for instance, the performance of the contract with a customer or an employee cannot be the legal basis of the data processing.

Read more

Is a signature biometric data gdpr definition?

The UK GDPR defines biometric data in Article 4(14): “‘biometric data’ means personal data resulting from specific technical processing relating to the physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics of a natural person, which allow or confirm the unique identification of that natural person, such as facial images or dactyloscopic data”.

Read more

Is a signature biometric data gdpr required?

GDPR explicitly prevents using biometric data for either authentication or identification, but there are multiple exemptions called out in Article 9 (2). For authentication, the application must require high reliability which cannot be obtained by other technologies. Biometric data for individuals is considered sensitive personally identifiable ...

Read more

Is biometric data covered by gdpr definition?

Personal data resulting from specific technical processing relating to the physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics of a natural person, which allow or confirm the unique identification of that natural person, such as facial images or fingerprints. The definition of biometric data is found in art. 4 (14) GDPR. The processing of biometric data generally produces higher risks to the freedoms and rights of the individual.

Read more

Is biometric data covered by gdpr law?

Is Biometric Data Covered by GDPR? GDPR and biometric data are addressed by the regulation and with rules established at each Data Protection Authority (DPA). GDPR explicitly prevents using biometric data for either authentication or identification, but there are multiple exemptions called out in Article 9 (2).

Read more

Is biometric data covered by gdpr means?

Is Biometric Data Covered by GDPR? GDPR and biometric data are addressed by the regulation and with rules established at each Data Protection Authority (DPA). GDPR explicitly prevents using biometric data for either authentication or identification, but there are multiple exemptions called out in Article 9(2).

Read more